Privacy Policy 

Xalient Holdings Limited provides consulting, systems integration and managed services for large corporations supporting their corporate unified communications, data networks and security systems.

This privacy notice will explain how we use any personal information we collect about our Partners when they use our services or the information we collect regarding interested parties whilst protecting the rights and freedoms of those individuals.

Any information we collect will be held securely and in according with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


What information do we collect about our Partners and Interested Parties?


We collect information about our Partners and their associates when they place an order for products and/or services or if we place an order for their services. We also collect information when Interested Parties voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback, send us emails or participate in marketing activities such as events, opt-in lists and through social media methods such as LinkedIn.

The personal data collected is:

• Name
• Job Title
• Telephone Numbers
• Email Addresses
• Location
• Place of Work and Residential addresses (where relevant)
• Network Addresses (MAC and IP)
• Personal bank account details (i.e. for sole or independent traders only)

Please Note: When we use opt-in lists for marketing purposes, we screen against both the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and our own list of people who have previously objected to or opted out of our marketing contacts list.


How will we use the information about our Partners and Interested Parties?

We collect information about our Partners to process or place an order, to manage their accounts and associated services and if they consent, to contact them about other products and services we think may be of interest to them in line with Xalient’s aligned product set. If they agree, we may pass on their personal data to sub-processors of that data such as other GDPR compliant Partners so that they may offer their products and services as part of the agreement.

Xalient will not share personal data for any other reason than;

1) Meeting the terms of a contracted Product / Service or,
2) If the data subject consents for us to do so or;
3) If we are requested to do so by an official authority;
4) If we need to recover sums owed and are unable to do so without engaging a third-party service;

Where we hold personal data, Xalient will take all reasonable efforts to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date.

In processing a Partner’s order, we may send their details to credit reference or fraud prevention agencies. We may also be required to share certain information with third-parties if there is a justifiable reason to do so, such as with finance or compliance auditors.

In all instances of sharing personal data, this will be under a non-disclosure agreement and only with a GDPR compliant third party.


Marketing

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the law. We will on occasion send out information about our products and services to contacts where it is necessary for:

  • Performing the contract we are about to entering in or have entered into with you.
  • Legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and provided that your own interests and fundamental rights do not conflict with these
  • Compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 Contacts can choose to opt out at any time by emailing us at hello@xalient.com.

 

Access to your information and correction


Data subjects for whom Xalient process data ask to:

1) access and obtain a copy of their data on request;
2) change incorrect or incomplete data;
3) delete or stop processing their data (where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing);
4) object to the processing of their data where Xalient is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;

Please Note: If you would like a copy of the personal data held about you by Xalient, please email or write to us. Details for doing so can be found at the bottom of this page.

We will supply a copy of data held within 15 days on receipt of the request and make any required changes within 15 days of receiving a request to change.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.


Other websites


Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to www.xalient.com so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Retention period

We will keep marketing preferences for 3 years since a user’s last interaction with any Xalient communication.

We will keep accounting records for private companies for 3 years since their last transaction and 6 years for public limited companies.


Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 21 May 2018.


How to contact us


Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you by emailing securityteam@xalient.com or write to us at the following address:

The Compliance Team
Xalient – 1 East Parade
Leeds
LS1 2AA

Should you feel we have inappropriately handled personal data or have concerns regarding Xalient’s policies and processes, you can raise this with the UK’s GDPR supervisory authority (The Information Commissioners Office or ICO) by clicking here or calling the number below:

0303 123 1113